Our Insects

COMMON NAME

Bronze Dung beetle

Mantis

Huntsman Spider

Grasshopper

European Wasp

Dragonfly

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Onitis Alexis

Mantodea

Sparassidae

Caelifera

Vespula germanica

Anisopte

These popular little critters are all about 2.4 m long and provide a close up look at the nature’s most prolific species.The exhibition pack includes digital education material on environmental impacts and insects as a food source.